Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

Who we are:
Company Name:                                              Keynote Conference Services Ltd, Trading as Keynote PCO
Registered Office:                                           31 Chalfont Ave, Malahide, Co Dublin, Ireland
Company Reg. Number:                                 IE455143

Keynote Conference Services Ltd., T/A Keynote PCO, in both instances will be referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in the following privacy statement and cookies policy.

This Statement and Policy:
Keynote PCO process, gather and store your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement and in compliance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(EU) 2016/679 and all Irish statutory laws and regulations.

This statement is compiled to provide you with clear information with regards to your rights and how data is managed and stored at Keynote PCO.

Keynote PCO’s Privacy Policy applies to the following:

  • Keynote PCO’s Clients
  • Personal data gathered on Keynote PCO’s Websites and Applications during its operation
  • Keynote PCO’s Suppliers (contracted & not contracted)

This statement and policy applies only to Keynote PCO’s practices and services.  This policy does not apply to the practices of any third party who perform any activities in conjunction with or at the behest of Keynote PCO (for example: Hotel bookings – please ensure you refer to your selected supplier’s individual privacy policy, airline etc…).

Please note that any links to websites from our corporate or client conference and event websites are governed by their own privacy statements and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these privacy statements.

Data Processing pertaining to Your Data Privacy:

Keynote PCO process data pertaining to its activities in accordance with GDPR guidelines.
Key Guidelines:

  • Keynote PCO will only use your data for the indicated purpose at the time of submission.
  • Data is collected and processed lawfully in order to perform contractual, specific and legitimate purposes, including existing contractual obligations, or to start negotiations in entering a new contract.
  • All personal data collected and processed is relevant and limited to the purpose for which it was processed.
  • All personal data collected and processed will be limited to the necessity of the purpose and processed in a transparent manner.
  • All personal data processed and collected will be managed with appropriate organisational measures to ensure safeguarding of your data, to ensure protection from data theft, unlawful processing or accidental damage or loss.
  • Where indicated, we will use your data for legitimate business purposes; future marketing, product offers and or general communications as disclosed or in response to a correspondence.
  • Please also refer to the cookies policy and website data policy information below.
  • All personal data will be maintained for no longer than reasonably necessary and or legally required or deemed necessary. This does not affect your rights to have your data deleted by contacting our DPO.

Transfer of Data:

  • Your data will never be disclosed, sold or shared with a third party without your explicit, informed consent, unless it is believed that Keynote PCO are required to disclose data in order to comply with any applicable laws, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.
  • Keynote PCO operate globally, which may require, depending on the client or contractual obligations, to process and transfer to and/or store your data outside of the European Union. Keynote PCO is committed to ensuring the integrity of your data and will ensure best practices are applied to any or all data transfer procedures. Processing by non-EU group(s) may be a requirement in order to fulfil contractual obligations, such as client location, hotel reservations, visa applications, payment processing, travel and or other support services pertaining to your interaction as part of Keynote PCO’s services.   In submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.  Keynote PCO will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated ethically, securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • The only exception to this policy occurs in the event of a sale, merger, receivership or liquidation or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Keynote PCO, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses data for the purposes that you provided it to Keynote PCO. Those affected by this privacy policy will be notified in the event of any such transfer.
  • Please ensure to refer to the privacy policy of any specific conference you are interacting with.

Data We Collect:
In order to provide our services, Keynote PCO collects and processes personal information to meet all contractual and legal obligations pertaining to our services.

This data is may include but is not limited to:

Your-

  • Name, Date of Birth
  • Personal contact details: Address, email and telephone number (s)
  • Work contact details:Address, email and telephone number (s)
  • Employment Information
  • Passport and or Visa Entry Information
  • IP Addresses – in the provision of payment services and or web activity
  • Browser type

 

 

  • Banking and or payment information including credit card information
  • Anonymous statistical data involving the use of Keynote’s and our operational conference websites
  • Hotel, travel, social event interaction and tour information
  • Scientific/Academic opinion and or research
  • ‘Special Category Data’ as required including but not limited to gender, accessibility/mobility or dietary including religions requirements.

Your data will only be used for the purpose as indicated per the service(s) used while interacting with Keynote PCO.  Please note that this list is not exhaustive and will be modified depending on the service(s) and or conference.

Keynote PCO collects this data through the following methods, but not limited to:

  • Emails
  • Telephone Correspondence
  • Postal correspondence
  • Submission of Employment CV’s
  • Online forms (including but not limited to: Conference registration, enquiry, newsletter database sign-up forms, abstract submission forms)
  • Website interaction – Keynote PCO and Conference websites – see cookies policy below and refer to relevant conference specific policies as displayed on these websites

How We Use your Data:

Keynote PCO, in delivery of its contractual obligations and company operations will only use your data for the purpose as provided to our offices.  Your data will not be disclosed to any third party where not required contractually through informed consent or required by law.  This would apply both to Keynote’s operational tasks and contractual obligations in the management of a conference.

We will use your data through the below, but not limited to, activities:

  • Updating and maintaining our own records and marketing purposes
  • Ensuring Statutory Tax Compliance
  • Employment Purposed and Applications
  • Fulfilment of contractual obligations as a result of service agreements as requested
  • Anonymised data from both Keynote and conference website to compile statistics on website usage- see cookies policy below
  • Registration and or Booking/submission services. Your data may/will be provided to relevant third-parties including; relevant government agencies, hotels, travel and transport groups, tour operators as part of the confirmed selected services. These third parties may reside outside the EU.
  • In response to a correspondence
  • With the purpose of financial management from contractual agreements both individuals, groups and corporate entities

Where necessary and appropriate under applicable laws, your data will be disclosed by Keynote PCO:

  1. in response to a public or governmental request
  2. to comply with a legal process
  3. enforcement of Keynote PCO’s and our acting conference’s terms and conditions
  4. to protect our privacy, rights, safety and property
  5. to limit liability and damages and or seek legal remedies against Keynote PCO

Data Safety:

Keynote Conference Services Ltd (T/A Keynote PCO) believes your data privacy is key to our organisational operation.  We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure your data is secure and protected from unauthorised, access, accidental or unlawful disclosure, loss, destruction or manipulation.  This privacy policy pertains only to authorised Keynote PCO staff (all contracted terms) in receipt and processing of your data as defined for the purpose and legal basis of processing.

We apply a best practice policy when engaging our key suppliers in alignment with current GDPR guidelines and disclosures.  You are responsible for reviewing any booked third-party services, client conference associations/groups or website for individual privacy policies pertaining to the submission of your data.  We cannot guarantee your personal data’s security and therefore do not assume any liability in this regard.

Your Rights and How to Contact us:

You can contact Keynote PCO to request a copy of your personal data, rectify any errors, restrict processing, request portability of your data and or information pertaining to the processing of your personal data.

At any stage you may request to have your personal data held by Keynote Conference Services Ltd (T/A Keynote PCO) deleted, excluding data which we are required to keep for legal and legitimate business purposes.

You are under no obligation to provide Keynote PCO with personal data but when disclosed, you have a duty to provide correct, accurate, truthful and lawful information.  This data may be required to provide access to all or parts of the services we provide and as such without, may deem this request undeliverable.

Keynote Conference Services Ltd (T/A Keynote PCO) will request your consent prior to using your personal data for purposes not set out in this policy and subject to relevant data protection laws.

Data Protection Officer Information

You can contact Keynote PCO by:

Email:    data@keynotepco.ie
OR

Post:      (Trading Offices)
Data Protection,
Keynote PCO,
Suite 26, Anglesea House,
63 Carysfort Avenue,
Blackrock
Co Dublin
Ireland

Keynote PCO.ie Website Cookies Policy:

This Policy relates to privacy practices in connection with the website www.keynotepco.ie
Keynote PCO are the data controllers for the purposes of this statement.

Third Party Websites:     This website has links to other pages and websites; please be aware that if you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookie Policy:

This website is hosted by Keynote PCO (using Irish Domains hosted services). Technology is used to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to this websites. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Keynote PCO uses this information to find out which features of the websites are most popular so that they can be developed in the light of the analysis of your usage. Keynote PCO also uses the information generated so as to ensure that users have a more personal experience when accessing the website, particularly when visiting it on repeat occasions. Whenever a visitor visits this website they will be alerted to the fact that cookies are in use and asked to consent to their continued use. This consent may be implied from the visitor continuing to use the website repeatedly.

Control of Cookies:         Information regarding how to control or delete cookies can be found here:
(please note these links direct to external websites)

Cookies in use on keynotepco.ie website

ESCASP.NET_SessionIdThis cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track information about the decisions you make during your visit.Click here

Cookie Type
(ESC- Essential Site Cookie
CMSC – Content Management System Cookie)
Cookie Name Purpose More Information (links direct to a third party website)
ESC ASPXFORMSAUTH This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track a logged in user between page requests so that they don’t have to login each time. Click here
CMSC CMSPreferredCulture Your preferred culture Click here
CMSC CMSPreferredUICulture Your preferred user interface culture Click here
CMSC ViewMode Your view mode – determines what elements of the website you see based on your login credentials Click here
CMSC VisitorStatus Whether you are a first-time or repeat visitor Click here
CMSC CurrentVisitStatus Your visitor status for the current day Click here
CMSC CMSShoppingCart The identity of your shopping basket – ensures you don’t add an item to somebody elses basket. Click here
CMSC CMSMobileRedirected Whether or not you are using a mobile phone to view the site – helps display appropriately sized content Click here
CMSC CurrentTheme Which themed version of the site you are using Click here
CMSC Campaign Identity of the campaign that brought you to the site Click here
CMSC UrlReferrer The website you clicked on to visit this website (usually a search engine reference) Click here
CMSC DisplayContentInDesignMode Whether or not you have the ability to make design updates to the website – restricted to the site owner Click here
CMSC FormState Used to determine if a web form’s state needs to be restored Click here
CMSC VotedPolls A list of polls you have voted on – prevents you from voting multiple times Click here
CMSC DocRated A list of documents you have rated – prevents you from rating a document multiple times Click here
CMSC PostAnswer Supports the forum user interface Click here
CMSC UserWords A list of words you’ve added to the dictionary. Supports the spell checker Click here
JetPack Site Stats tnojs The stats module may set an admin-area cookie if the user needs to view stats reports without javascript turned on. Click here

For any queries related to the Keynote PCO website, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at data@keynotepco.ie .
Further information on data protection and your rights can be found at www.dataprotection.ie .